Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Jenny's Jellicle Heaven

HOME

About Me | My Nephews | My Kitty | Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber | Original London Cast | Closing London Cast | Original Broadway Cast | Closing Broadway Cast | Video Cast | National Tour V | Westchester Broadway Theatre Cast, 4/18/02 - 7/28/02 | Trip Reports and Stage Door Photos | News | "One-Liner" Facts | Notable Facts | Miscellaneous | Links | Contact Me | Disclaimer
Notable Facts

This page is just a place where I put cool facts about CATS or the performers featured in it.
 
 
CATS broke the record and took the longest running show crown away from A Chorus Line on June 19, 1997. This milestone day was pronounced CATS Day by the former mayor, Rudy Guiliani. CATS closed after almost 18 years, on September 10, 2000, with a total of 7,485 performances since opening night, October 7, 1982.

Brian Blessed:Original London Old Deuteronomy
Born: October 9, 1937 in Mexborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
Cool Facts: He has summitted Mt. Everest!
He has survived a plane crash in the jungle!

Some roles he has played:
Boss Nass in Star Wars:Episode 1.
Voice of Clayton in Tarzan.


Paul Nicholas:Original London Rum Tum Tugger
Born: December 9, 1945 in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Cool Fact: Had 2 Top Ten hits in the UK between 1977 and 1979. He had hits between 1975 and 1979.
Birth Name: Paul Beuselinck

Ken Page:Original Broadway Old Deuteronomy
Some voice-over roles he has played:
Voice of King Gator in All Dogs Go To Heaven.
Voice of Mr. Oogie Boogie in The Nightmare Before Christmas.
Voice of Ben in Tom Thumb and Thumbalina.